Friday, June 22, 2018

YOU MADE IT!!!

Ola Ann!

YOU MADE IT! Finally! After a month of endless crying and worrying about finishing the last 3 procedures you have, the time you spent practicing endlessly for your practical pre-boards, the money you shelled out in buying those plastic teeth and materials, YOU MADE IT! You're finally graduating! Getting delayed was definitely not a part of your plan, but just extending 2 months wasn't that bad, right? I'm sooo proud of the things you achieved, really! Passing all of your practicals wasn't easy, but you did it! Never doubted you for a second! 

Now you're preparing for your boards. I know it's kinda tiring to read and review and all and the fact that the exam is still roughly 5 months away, the temptation of just chilling and idling is really real but think of it as the LAST STRETCH for you to officially become a dentist. I can't believe that you're about to fulfill the dream you've been dreaming since you were a kid. Just hold on for a little bit longer and you'll get there. Strive harder, this is the final step! You got this! 

One day, you'll read this back and just laugh at how time flew by so fast. You'll probably read this in another year or 2 maybe, and I bet you'd tell yourself "shucks, I did it! really!". Sooo please just hold tight and AIM for top! Show 'em bitches who's boss! hahaha. But kidding aside, you do you! I know you're capable of things that you thought you can't do, but deep down I know you know you can do it! Rooting for you! 'Til the next doc! ;) 

- Ann from Today 

Sunday, April 29, 2018

Singapore 2018 (1/2)

My family and I went on a 4 days-3nights trip to Singapore earlier this April. It's kind of a bi-annual thing that we go there 'cause of this Dental Conference that my dad always attends to sooo we came along with him. Although it's like our 6th time going there, I kinda tried to be more adventurous and went to places that me and my mom don't normally go to. So for this year's Singapore trip, we went to Chinatown, Little India and Marina Bay.

Sooo on our first day, we ventured on Chinatown and Marina Bay. 
Left: Sri Mariamman Temple, Right: Chinatown Street Market

Chinatown is one of those places that you should visit when going to Singapore. There are a lot of souvenir shops nearby that sells fairly priced gifts and trinkets. The buildings are colorful and actually very Instagram(able), so if you're one of those people who like to do stuff for the 'gram, then best that you hit the streets of Chinatown. Aside from the artsy architectures, they also have really good hawker centers nearby, like the Maxwell Hawker Center and the Chinatown Complex where you can get a good plate of HK Roasted BBQ, Chicken Rice and dumplings. Kinda sucks though that I wasn't able to take photos of the food we ate 'cause we just eat right away and just realize later that we weren't able to take photos. 

Next stop, we went to the Flower Dome where there was a "Tulipmania" event happening. They filled up the center of the place with various colors and kinds of Tulips which was really amazing. 
























Flower Dome

The place housed various plant species from different parts of the world. It was like walking through an indoor flower farm or something like that. Before the Tulips, various succulents were housed here. After spending the afternoon with the Tulips, we headed over to Gardens by the Bay where the Supertree Grove stood.




























Supertree Grove at Gardens by the Bay

I've always wanted to go up on one of the Supertrees to get a like a skyline view of the city but there was always a really long line every time I attempted to. So instead, we just waited for the 15-minute light show to start. I always watched the light show from a far, so this would be the first time that we were really close to the whole thing. There were benches were you can lie down and view the lights twinkling against the dark sky. It was really a magical experience. 

I guess that's it for the first half of the Singapore blog. Kinda felt bad that I wasn't able to take more photos and all. But I did have like a video montage of the Singapore trip which I will be posting sometime this next month, sooo please do check that out! 

'Til Next Time,
A.

Sunday, April 8, 2018

Here we go again.

Hi everyone!

As you may have noticed I haven't been posting for the daily challenge simply because I just couldn't think of what to write about. Like I find it hard to think of 5 things I'm happy about or 5 things I'm passionate for at the moment, and the like. I feel like the topics are too structured that I couldn't really express the things that I really want to express.

Soooo with that being said, I'll momentarily will take a pause on the daily challenge and instead to keep up with my promise of posting something daily, I'll probably try my best to post something random like music videos that I'm in to or photo inspos from Pinterest or maybe a post about my past trips over the last 2 years. I had fun answering 7 questions from the daily challenge but I feel like they're a bit boring and not as engaging as I hope they'd be.

'Til the next!
-A.