Sunday, October 14, 2012

Twice-A-Weekly Update

School is finally done for the semester and I have 3 full weeks of bumming around and being lazy and all. *YEEEEY! FREEDOOOOM!* Which means, more time to BLOG and BOIL UP MY CREATIVE JUICES! *haha* If there's one thing that sucks about college is that, you wouldn't have the time to just bum around and whip up your creativity to good use. I learned that in college, EVERY SECOND COUNTS! With all those homework and reading assignments piled up, you wouldn't want any time wasted, right? Anyway, I know that I haven't been active (again, for the nth time. :( ) for quite some time now and I'm really sorry for that. But, hey! I'm on a 3-week break so I think that will give me an apt amount of time to revive this lil' fella. :)) Starting off with a rundown of things I did in the past two weeks. (AKA the last 2 weeks before the sem. ended)
1. Post-its for Rap's (one of my blockmates) surprise/ 2. Jeje and Gangnam poses with the "blohckz"/ 3. Aussie notebooks from Sammy/ 4. Sleepover at Sammy's with Bianca, Andrea, Aina and Justine/ 5. My blockmates, Melizza and Elisha with our Botany prof., Sir Axel/ 6. Some of my blockmates with Sir Axel/ 6. With my fave duo, Rap and Joanna/ 7. Just goofin' around with Bea, Lois and Elisha/ 8. CHEMISTRY FINALS/ 9. Zarks 3-pointer burger/ 10. 6 Letters/ 11. With Kat, Elisha, Melizza, Bea and our Filipino prof., Sir. Ramirez/ 12. With my asst. bebehs, Cwenne, Jamille and Katelyn/ 13. With 2 of my "nieces" Shar and Jane/ 14. Phone accessories/ 15. Reviving my planner

Semester Break Bucket List

Since it's already sem. break for most of the colleges here in the Philippines, I decided, why not make another bucket list! Besides, I was successful in finishing more than half of the things on my College Bucket List (for the 1st sem), so why not give it a second go, right? 

1. To finish "de-zombiefying" my planner. (I just invented that word ;) )
2. To wreck at LEAST 5 pages.
3. To visit my previous school.
4. To discover more "hipster, indie" bands.
5. To get my braces off.
6. Have a photoshoot with any of my friends.
7. To learn a new piano piece.
8. To watch the play "King and I".
9. To start a new blog activity.
10. To bake something, ANYTHING. (haha)
11. To watch a movie online.
12. PARTY HARD (oh, yeah)
13. Record a cover.
14. Buy new clothes.
15. Go to the gym at LEAST once. 

I hope I get to accomplish this again. :)
*crossing my fingers*

The subject that taught me more than just plants, flowers, trees, shrubs and whatnot.

With some of my blockmates in Botany and Sir Axel

Botany.
From the time I enrolled up to this very minute, I still couldn't understand WHY I had to take up Botany. I mean, it's not like we're going to plant trees and plants and stuff while fixing and beautifying our patient's teeth, right?
When you think about it, it's just a waste of time studying some subject that wouldn't really help you in the future, or would it? For the past 5 months, all I could think about was pass this subject so that I can move on to a more "useful" subject which is Zoology. I mean comparing Botany and Zoology, I think Zoo is a tad more useful in my course compared to Botany. But now that our Botany final exam is fast approaching, I'm starting to feel sad? depressed? frustrated? mixed? yes. and then it hit me. The reason why we had to study Botany is not because of the topics itself, but its for us to somehow have a whole new perspective of the world. To feast our eyes with one of God's most magical creations, the plants, flowers, etc. PLUS, its also a "training ground" for memorizing endless scientific names and terms that we will be enduring in our future subjects.
I will surely miss my Botany class, my prof., his gay-ish attitude, EVERYTHING! 

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Day 5: What are the 5 things that make you most happy right now?

Happiness
noun
- a state of well-being and contentment

When I was a kid, my definition of happiness was buying a huge box of crayons, not clumsily breaking a crayon, getting a scoop of mocha ice cream, blowing up a bubble gum or sometimes a plastic balloon. Things were much much MUUUUCH simpler back when I was a kid. I think that goes out for everybody, right? As we grow older, our concept of happiness become deeper. At first when I was thinking of things that are making me happy right now, I can't really think of anything. I'm not depressed, okay. Its just that I find it hard to think of something that's making me truly happy as of the present. I think any individual is experiencing something like this. Happiness doesn't come on a silver platter. It takes a lot of ups and downs before you can pinpoint the things that give you genuine happiness. But after a few internal reflections or whatever you call those, I've come up with exactly 5 THINGS that's making me happy as of the moment.

1. MY GRAAAADES
- YES, MY GRADES! Especially my grades in CHEMISTRY!!!! I couldn't believe that I got a 96 for my midterm grade!!! :o I never got a grade that high in high school!!!

2. STARMAKER
-YES, the app. starmaker!!! :)) I don't know why but I just enjoy that app so much even if I have a not-so-awesome singing voice. :))) At least I still manage to get 3 stars in some songs.

3. MY DOG, ZOE
- EVEN IF SHE'S ONE ANNOYING POOCH, she never fails to distress me whenever I get home from school. I just love that furball so sooo much!!!

4. SURPRISES
- I LOVE PLANNING SURPRISES!!!! period. :))) They just make me all hyped up and stuff.

5. MY COLLEGE BLOCK
- Even if I miss my high school classmates so soooo muuuch, my college block never fails to counter that emptiness I'm feeling whenever I think about my high school classmates.

Well, those are the things that are currently making me happy as of the moment. These may not be that big, but these surely know how to make up my day. :)

So, what was I really up to for the past couple of weeks

Hey loves!
I know I've been absent for the past couple of weeks and I'm really sorry about that. There's been a lot of school stuff lately and I rarely get to keep up with my social life. :( Anyway, so here are just some of the photos I took in the past 2 weeks. It's not that much though, but that really sums up everything. Taking photos of me studying or taking a photo of my notes isn't really that interesting, TRUST ME!
1. With Bianca, Andrea, Kim and Candice at Cravings/ 2. With Bianca and our "baby"/ 3. With KAPISANAN (minus Sam and Mari) at Omakase/ 4. With Aina/ 5. Just a collage of Aina's birthday/ 6. First time to eat isaw (chicken intestines) with Elisha and Bea/ 7. Goofing around with Joanna, Bea and Julian/ 8. Grilled Salmon/ 9. With Melizza, Bea, Aves and Kat/ 10. Cool wall painting/ 11. With UE's import from Brit, Woodward/ 12. Choc overload. 

Friday, September 21, 2012

Day 4: List 5 things you would tell your 16 year-old self, if you could.

my not-so-obvious transformation from 16-18 years old.

If there are 5 things that I'd tell my 16 year-old self, most probably I'll tell her:

1. ALWAYS BE YOURSELF: There may be times that you think you're lesser than most people or that you're not as good as your friends or you're not what your parents want you to be, but always remember that God made each and everyone of us different and gifted each of us a special thing that makes us glimmer and sparkle from everybody. Trust on your capabilities and hone your abilities. In 2 years time, you'd get to appreciate these things in you. The things that you thought weren't there are actually there hidden at the deepest part of your soul. Just be yourself and you'd get to shine as brightly as you'll be 2 years from now.

2. KEEP AN OPEN MIND: Don't be scared to get out of your bubble every now and then. Learn to socialize, be exposed to the different orgs and comms in your school, just be out there and be open to possibilities. Screw those plans that you have on your head! I promise you, those precious plans you have right now would just go to waste when you reach 18! Be open to anything! Just now your limitations, of course! 

3. SMILE MORE OFTEN: I know that you're starting to develop that inner "fierceness" you have in you. Don't worry, those are one of the things that people like, if not love, about you. But it does give people you don't know a not-so-nice first impression on you. You can be fierce in your amateur photoshoots, or to your close friends but not to people you haven't met. SMILE! Really, it will help you a lot in the future! ;) Plus, it will make you look younger!

4. START FINDING OUT WHAT YOU WANT FOR COLLEGE: At this time, you're starting to consider taking up Dentistry. Don't worry, you'll get there! But there'll be an uneasy feeling while you're taking up this course. When you go to college, there's no going back! Think about this thoroughly before you  senior year starts. Here's a tip, you might want to think about taking up Psychology. ;)

5. STUDY HARD, I MEAN IT: Like what I mentioned in no. 2, you have this plans that you really want to fulfill. But your study habits now won't really help you achieve plans. Actually, your study habits were the reason why you failed in achieving your plans. So, study hard! AIM HIGH ALL THE TIME. If all else fails, just keep an open mind. :)

16 year-old me, you're doing great as of now. Just follow those 5 things and I promise you that you'd succeed! Can't wait for you to turn 18!!! ;) 

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Quick Post: I know I have been up to no good.

Hey loves. :)
YES, IM ALIVE! :)
Thought I'd log-in and post what's been happening with me so far.
I know I've been silent for a week or 2 now and I'm really sorry for that! :( I've been busy with school work lately. This week is our midterm week which means, pulling out an all-nighter, having panda eyes, overloading brains with too much terms and what not. :( But nonetheless, I have tons of posts in-stored for you guys so watch out for those. I really miss blogging alreadddyyy! I have sooo many stories to share with you guys but I just don't have the time for it. :( I really hope my midterms will end already so that I'm back on updating my blog. @-) Anyway, have a blessed weekend everybodyyy! :) 

Sunday, August 19, 2012

iPhoned Fridays (Sunday): BONDIIIIING and whatnots.

Hey loooves!
Sorry if I haven't been able to post lately! :( I was really busy with school work and reading 50 shades of Grey. (HA...HA...HA) Anyway, last week was a really fun one! I had the chance to bond with both my college and high school friends! :) (In separate events, of course) :)) Last week was also an emotional one. There was NEVER a day that I didn't tear up or cry. I really don't know why. Must be my mood swings. :)) I'm really looking forward to this week. Kinda nervous about it though since I have piles of school work to do. :( Anyway, here are some of the photos that kinda sums up my week last week. :)
1&2. Cupcakes from Pastry Princess. (THEY ARE SOOO GOOD!!!)/ 3. Polaroid with Chelsey and Mia/ 4. Chillin' at Chelsey's places/5. With Bea at the UAAP game/ 6. The UE (University of the East) Red Warriors vs the UST (University of Santo Tomas) Growling Tigers/ 7. With my blockmates Joanna and Edel/ 8. Candice and Tadi's 18th birthday dinner at Shakey's Centris with Kapisanan (minus Bianca and Sam)/ 8. The Reunion with ExtendedNameless (minus Geraldine, Nicole, Robert, Charles and Talia) 

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Day 3: Describe your relationship with your parents.

Meet my parents!
Both of them are dentists here in the Philippines. My dad specializes on Orthodontics (braces, and the like) while my mom specializes on Surgery and Periodontics (gum-related cases and whatnot). They're like the MAIN reason why I'm taking up Dentistry in college.
To be honest, I really can't find the right words to describe my relationship with my parents. Well, like any normal family, we experience some highs and lows, ups and downs, and all that stuff. But one thing that really sets my family apart from any other family is that my parents can be my driver/ nanny, older sister/ older brother, younger sister/ younger brother, cook, mentor, dentists, and my superheroes. It's really amazing how they can multi-task despite their busy schedule. I really love my parents to bits! I'm really thankful that God has blessed me with some loving, caring, wonderful parents! :) 

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Day 2: Describe 3 legitimate fears you have and explain how they became fears.

Sorry for not keeping up with my 30 Day Challenge. :( I just had a bad case of laziness yesterday that's why I wasn't able to make a new post. I'm really sorry!!! But, hey! I'm back with lots of nifty things in-stored for all of you! So, for Day 2 of my 30 Day challenge, I'm tasked to describe to you guys 3 fears that I have and why.

hmm...

To be honest, If I were to rundown ALL OF MY FEARS, I'd come up with more than 3.


Sooo...

If I were to base my fears as of the moment, the 3 things that I fear are...
 
ONE: HAVING FAILING/ LOW GRADES
I'm a "grade-conscious" person. I really get depressed whenever I see a grade of 77 and below in my report card. College actually made me even MORE GRADE-CONSCIOUS. My standards got higher from aiming at least an 80 on all my subjects to 84. Maybe one of the reasons why I'm like this is because my parents are SUPER DUPER ULTRA MEGA grade-conscious. Ever since I was in Kinder, they really push me to aim high all the time. It also sucks seeing them mad and hopeless whenever I get a low grade. Just sensing how disappointed they are kills me. That's why I really make it a point to strive hard all the time.

TWO: LIGHTNING
I just freak out every time I see a lightning bolt. It's like it can just zap you all of a sudden without being aware of it. When I was a kid, every time I see a lightning bolt I immediately imagine someone getting zapped or someone being crushed into tiny particles. I remember watching this video about a random person walking in the streets then suddenly gets hit by lightning. S C A R Y. REALLY SCARY.

THIRD: THE FUTURE
The future is creeping me out right now. I mean, I don't know what will happen to me in 5, 10, or 20 years. What if I won't become a dentist, what if I decided to shift to Psychology, what if I don't study Dentistry at UE, there are a looot of things that's kinda bothering me right now and it scares the hell out of me. Thinking about the future makes me (sorry for what I'm about to say, but for a lack of a better word) PUKE. :(

So those are just some the thing that I fear as of the present. I really wish I get to conquer them and all. Thinking about those fears makes me nauseous. :o

Thursday, August 9, 2012

Day 1: List 10 random facts about yourself.

But before I share 10 random facts about me, I want to share a similar post I did in my previous blog.
It just amazes me how things can change in a span of 1 year and a few months. I made that post back when I was just starting my senior year in my previous school. During that time, I had no clue of how my future will be like. Will I be able to study abroad? Will I take up Dentistry or Medicine? Will I start to love shopping? It just really amazes me how different I was a year ago from who I am now at the present. Just, W O W.
Anyway.
Moving on to my post for today,
1. I'm currently taking up Pre-Dentistry at the University of the East (UE) Manila and to be honest, I'm not really that adjusted to my new school YET. Everything is just sooo new to me despite the fact that I've lived here in Manila all my life. The place just seems so foreign to me. Strange, but true.
2. My dream (LIKE ULTIMATE DREAM) job is to be a Psychiatrist at either LA or NYC. Being a dentist is just my 2nd dream job. I didn't really had the urge to become a dentist. Its just that, my parents somewhat influenced (more like forced) me to take up Dentistry since both of them are dentists. Plus, taking up Psychology as my specialization if ever I did take up Medicine would take me 15-18 years (pre-med+med school+specialization combined). Compared to Dentistry, after 8 years which is like pre-dent+dental school+specialization combined is waaaay shorter than taking up Medicine.
3. I'm a WINTER baby. Kinda explains why I get irritated whenever the weather's hot or humid.
4. My music preferences depends on my mood. But most of the time, I prefer chill/ slow/ quiet/ dreamy ones.
5. I (kinda) hate the sound of violins. They just irritate me with all its squeakiness and whatnot.
6. I've always wanted to learn Italian, French, Spanish and German. I find those languages truly fantastic and jaw-dropping.
7. I LOVE NEON COLORS. PERIOD.
8. When I was a kid (maybe around 5-7 years old), I had a HUGE collection of NAIL POLISHES AND LIP BALMS. VERRRY DIFFERENT FROM WHAT I AM NOW. :))
9. I CAN'T BAKE. I can cook, but NOT BAKE. I prefer cooking mooore than baking.
10. I would really love to go to Bora-Bora, the Bahamas, Venice, Paris, Russia, Barcelona, London, India, Malaysia, Rio, Santorini and VEGAAAS. But that doesn't mean that I wouldn't want to explore the WHOOOLE world. Its just that I'd LOOOVE to go to these places first then explore the whooole world. :)

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

I'm not making any promises but I just had to do this.

If there's one thing that I really suck at that would be finishing these 30 day challenges. But this challenge seems way more interesting than the previous ones I did. Besides, I figured that this challenge can be a great way for you guys to know more about me since my blog posts and my about me tab doesn't really talk much about me. BUT, I'm not making any promises that I'll be able to finish this, okay? I'll really try my best to finish at least half of it! Oh and since it's a daily post, expect that there will be days that I won't be able to post. But if I do have some time, I'll make it a point to do as many as I could. Maybe, 4-6 tops? :)

1. List 10 random facts about yourself.
2. Describe 3 legitimate fears you have and explain how they became fears.
3. Describe your relationship with your parents.
4. List 5 things you would tell your 16 year-old self, if you could.
5. What are the 5 things that make you most happy right now?
6. What is the hardest thing you have ever experienced?
7. What is your dream job, and why?
8. What are 5 passions you have?
9. List 3 people who have influenced you and describe how.
10. Describe your most embarrasing moment.
11. Describe 5 pet peeves you have.
12. Describe a typical day in your current life.
13. Describe 3 weaknesses you have.
14. Describe 3 strengths you have.
15. If you were an animal, what would you be and why?
16. What are your 3 greatest accomplishments?
17. What is the thing you most wish you were great at?
18. What has been the most difficult thing you have had to forgive?
19. If you could live anywhere, where would it be and why?
20. Describe 3 significant memories from your childhood.
21. If you could have one superpower, what would it be and what would you do with it first?
22. Where do you see yourself in 5 years? 10 years? 15 years?
23. List your top 3 hobbies and why you love them.
24. Describe your childhood vs. now.
25. If you could have dinner with anyone in history, who would it be and what would you eat?
26. What popular notion do you think the world has most wrong?
27. What is your favorite part of your body and why?
28. What is your love language?
29. What do you think people misunderstand most about you?
30. List 5 things you would hope to be remembered for.

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Update: College Bucket List for the 1st Semester

Hey loves! :)
The rain had finally stopped after hours of rain yesterday and the other day. I can finally get a glimpse of Mr. Sun! *yeeey* Even if the weather is much better compared to yesterday, there are still some areas that are flooded which caused most classes in the metro to be suspended for today. I really hope that the sun will be warm enough to evaporate the flood already. It's just so sad that there are  places that are still flooded and all. Since my classes are suspended again and I'm sort of missing the "college-atmosphere" already, I thought that it would be nice to give you guys an update on my College Bucket List! :) I've actually done more than half already in a span of 3 months! I really hope that I get to accomplish all of them. So, here's my bucket list. On top of it is a photo or a short descrption of how I did that certain thing in my list.
PS. Sorry for the CAPS LOCK (in advance.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
YES! OMG! I FELT SOOO ACCOMPLISH AFTER GETTING MY GRADES FOR THE PRE-LIM PERIOD. NOT TO BRAG OR ANYTHING BUT I GOT A 1.25 (95) IN FILIPINO AND A 1.50 (94) IN ENGLISH. I KNOW THAT THIS DOESN'T COUNT BUT I FEEL SO ACCOMPLISHED (AGAIN) THAT I GOT A 1.75 (90) IN BOTANY (LABORATORY). <3 <3 <3
1. To get a grade of 1.50 and above in any of my subjects.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I did manage to get my uniform clean MOST OF THE TIME. I rarely get my uniform dirty! :)
2. To not get my uniform dirty.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WELL, I WAS ABLE TO SLEEP UNTIL 2 AM IN MORNING STUDYING FOR MY BOTANY PRE-LIM! :) BUT I'M STILL AIMING TO SLEEP AT AROUND 3-4 AM. BUT SO FAR, I'M CONSIDERING 2 AM AN ALL-NIGHTER.
3. To go on an all-nighter.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Some of my HS friends and I actually bond every month. We make it a point to meet at least once a month. This August, we've arragend to me on the 18th and 20th! :) SOOO EXCITED TO SEE THESE LOVELY PEOPLE AGAAAAIN. But I hope to bond with my other friends as well. :( I MISS THEM SO SOO SOOO INCREDIBLY MUCH. :)
4. Hang-out with my HS friends.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meet half of my blockmates! :) We went to this mall when one of our profs was absent. :) HAHA.
5. Hang-out with my college friends.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There are actually MORE than 30 photos but most of them are posted on facebook and I'm kinda lazy to download all of them...so, yeah. :)
6. Photos with my college friends. (min. of 30)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MY SCHOOL HAS A LOT OF RESTAURANTS AND NEARBY STREET CANTEENS. SO MY FRIENDS AND I DON'T REALLY HAVE A REGULAR HANG-OUT PLACE. BUT WE OFTEN EAT AT THIS FOOD COURT JUST A FEW STORES AWAY FROM OUR SCHOOL, SO I GUESS YOU CAN CALL THAT A REGULAR HANG-OUT PLACE? :)
7. Have a regular hang-out place.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IM NOT USED TO EATING AT CARINDERIAS (aka. STREET CANTEENS :p) BUT SINCE I'M IN COLLEGE ALREADY, WHY NOT TRY, RIGHT? SO FAR, I'VE EATEN AT 2 CARINDERIAS! :)
8. Eat in one of the carinderias in Gastambide street.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINALLY!!!! :) HAHAHA. Recently, my parents allowed me to take the LRT going home whenever I want as long as I don't abuse it. (of course) I just feel so free and independent whenever I ride the LRT with my friends. It's just strangely breath-taking.
9. Ride the LRT.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
YES! MY FRIENDS AND I TOOK US AROUND 10-15 MINUTES FROM OUR SCHOOL TO MCDO CEU(MENDIOLA). :)
10. Eat at Mcdo CEU with my friends.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Someone to visit me.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My friends and I met up with our friend who's studying at UST (University of Santo Tomas). No offense to my school, but UST's campus is waaaay better than UE. They have their own plaza and everything! It's like a mini city within the city, you know what mean? It's just magnificent! :)
12. Go to UST.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
YES YES YES! :) My friends and I went to Taft to eat at Zark's, a burger joint for having really whacked-out burgers! From Taft, we rode the train then hopped in to a jeep to school. :)
13. Ride the jeep going to my school.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turns out, my Pol. Sci. prof. doesn't give 5-point recitations. :| :))) 
14. To get 5 points for my recitation in Pol. Sci. class.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
X
15. To not use the internet for 2 days, straight.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Well, I met this dude who's not from my class, but from the same course. :) So, that's still counted.
16. To be friends with someone who's not from my class/ course.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
X
17. To join an organization.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
X :( I did get perfect a perfect quiz in one subject though! :) 
18. To get a perfect score in at least 1 quiz of every subject.

Remedies for the rainy season.

Rainy season has once again kicked-in here in the Philippines. During this season, most of the classes (particularly in the primary and secondary levels) are being suspended. So, what do you do whenever  classes get suspended? Most people tend to just sleep all day or read their favorite book or catch up on some series and what not. But there are actually a lot of things that you can do to make your day more productive. Sleeping all day, reading your favorite book or catching up on some series isn't really a bad thing to do when your classes get suspended. I know that it's the perfect time to rest, unwind and do the things that you've been itching to do while you're having your classes. But a dash of something different wouldn't hurt as well. You might even enjoy it when you least expected it. So here are some remedies to cure that same old routine or that boredom you might experience whenever your classes get suspended.
For those who're living in places that doesn't rain often, you may do these activities if you have some "alone time" that you can spare or if you just want to try out something...new! :)
Note: The following are just based from MY OPINIONS alone. These are just mere suggestions to help you guys "breathe some fresh air" and start something new.
ONE: BEFORE ANYTHING ELSE, THINK ABOUT THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE GREATLY AFFECT BY THE RAIN. TAKE TIME TO PRAY FOR THEM. Dedicate a decade of rosary for them or something. For those who are not Catholics, I respect your religious practices but at least think about the people who're experiencing so much pain and grief brought by the rain. :(

 
TWO: A cup of hot choco goes perfectly well with the rainy season. It warms up your body whenever you feel cold from the weather. Trying out other ingredients that you can mix with hot choco will not only spice up your drink but will also bring out that inner chef in you. Time to put your tastebuds and instincts to a test. :)

THREE: Rain photography always gives out that dramatic vibe. But if the rain is too strong, like what we're sadly experiencing now, try taking photos of the raindrops. Not only will you get to capture its dramatic feel but you'll also get to practice your focusing skills. :)

FOUR: LOUD MUSIC+GLOOMY WEATHER/ HARD RAINS= NOT A GOOD COMBO. Loud music is best listened to when the sun's up, or when it's summer or when you get to see the blue sky NOT when the weather is all gloomy and dark and gray. In my own experience, during rainy seasons, I prefer listening to chill songs or to some instrumentals unlike when the sun's up, I prefer listening to loud and upbeat song. Listening to chill songs won't hurt you. Just like what my friend said, Chill songs are good for the soul. ;)

FIVE: TIME TO SHOW THAT INNER HERO IN YOU. The little things matter a lot in times like these. Begin in your own homes then if you have time or if the rain isn't that strong, go to the nearest relief operation center and help out! It may be tiring, but the experience will surely be heart warming. :)

SIX: Express your inner thoughts. Unleash that inner Picasso in you. You might be surprise of how your art journal might end up. :)

BUT MORE IMPORTANTLY, STAY SAFE, LOVES! Safety first!
Let's all continue praying for the safety of the people here in the Philippines and for everybody in the whole world as well. :)

Monday, August 6, 2012

Birdy- The A Team (cover)

Hey guys! :)
While I was looking for some new tunes to listen to, I came across this artist named Birdy. I've heard her cover of "Skinny Love" before but I didn't really appreciate it that much until I tried listening to it again recently. Her voice is just sooo B-E-A-UTIFUL! You can really feel the emotion and the depth in her songs. You'll somehow get what I'm trying to say once you listen to this song that I opted to share with you guys! :)
Hope you like it! :)

Friday, August 3, 2012

Quick Post: Bipolar.

Hey loves! :)
Sorry no photos for iPhoned-fridays! :( I promise to take some this weekend, promise! :)

So, Bipolar. adj \(ˌ)bī-ˈpō-lər\:having or marked by two mutually repellent forces or diametrically opposed natures or views.

This week was a verrrry BIPOLAR week. Everything just seems to be bipolar. The weather's bipolar, I was bipolar, my dog's currently bipolar, EVERYTHING! Even my school's bipolar. :| The week started with my classes getting suspended due to the heavy rain. The next day, the rain was heavy in the morning, but then the sun appeared out of nowhere in the afternoon. At the same time, I had an encounter with my ever-so-BIPOLAR Botany professor. (CAN I JUST SAY THAT I DON'T LIKE HIM SOOOO MUCH) The day after that was the day that I cursed every single thing I saw. It was the WORST day ever. At first, my day was going on pretty smoothly. I even got the highest score in my chemistry quiz. It was a perfectly normal day, when suddenly one of my profs announced that classes will be suspended by 11:30 am. All of us were excited to go home and stuff. My friends and I nearly went home! Good thing we asked the guards if classes are really suspended. Unfortunately, they said that there isn't any announcement if classes are suspended or not. To cut the long story short, our school suspended the suspension of our classes. Meaning, classes are resumed despite the announcement of the mayor of the city where I study that all schools in all levels may it be private or public are suspended. RULEBREAKERS, right? Yeaaah. That's how we roll... :| (SARCASM RIGHT THERE) After that, one of my blockmates indirectly insulted me infront of my friends. (It's best not to blurt out the details of that one. Hope you guys understand) After that horrid day, the following days contained of me hoping for suspension of classes, bipolar weathers, and getting at least a 2.25 in all my subjects.

I guess not all days/ weeks are bright. You can never expect for a perfect and smooth flowing college experience! I guess the down side of things makes us appreciate the little things more. I do hope to have a better week next week. :)

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Things I love


one: 2 THINGS THAT I ABSOLUTELY LOVE, NEON AND SATCHELS! <3 I'm still on a hunt for these kinds of satchels.



two: AZTEC PRINTED NAILS. I'm not really a fan of nail art, but this one is an exemption! I just looove aztec prints! I also love the colors that are were used! Very pop-ish! :)



three: brown laced-up ankle boots are love, love, LOOOVE <3 I'm also on the look out for a pair of these!



four: A dreamy garden place. <3 definitely a part of my dream house, if I will have a backyard in my future house. :)



five: POST-ITS! I love giving out post-its as much as I love receiving it. Which reminds me, I really miss giving out post-its to my HS friends. :( I rarely give out post-its to my college friends since they might not appreciate it like my HS friends. :<




six: This LITERALLY magical wedding photo is just <3 <3 <3.

iPhoned Fridays (Sunday): The Little Accomplishments of Lil' Old (ahemYOUNGahem) Me.

You know that feeling when you accomplish something that you thought you'd never accomplish in your whole life? The feeling that you thought you'd get this but turns out you'd get a better one? The feeling that you think you're like this but then other people think you're way better than that? Those little things or little "feelings" are what I consider my little accomplishments.
So to share with you guys what these little accomplishment are, here are the photos that I took this week. :) Hope you like it :)

1. Something new in my study table/ 2. Finishing 3 chapters of Botany in 1 day/ 3. Going early for classes, with my blockmates, Bea, Rap, Edel and Julian/ 4. Joanna/ 5. Eating 6 slices of pizza at Papa John's/ 6.-7. POWHIRI with some of my blockmates namely, Bea, Edel, Rap, Renzo, Alejandro, Ian, Jaylord, Charmela and Danielle/ 8. Eskinol with Kat, Bea, Edel and Melizza/ 9. 32 oz. of Moutain Dew.

Saturday, July 28, 2012

POWHIRI 2k12

Last Friday, we, the freshmen, had a taste of the annual freshmen welcoming called the "POWHIRI" wherein we get to experience the WARRIOR within us. Why WARRIOR you ask? Because our school's symbol is a WARRIOR--a RED WARRIOR to be exact, hence in order to be a part of our school, we need to experience and unleash the inner "WARRIOR" within us.
 To be honest, my classmates and I didn't really participate in the event much. Instead, we just took tons of photos and at the same time showed our support for the POWHIRI dancers of our college, which is the College of Dentistry.
Each college has their own assigned color. For example, the color assigned to the College of Arts and Science (CAS) is green, for the College of Business Administration if I'm not mistaken I think it's yellow, and as for the College of Dentistry, the color assigned to us in PURPLE/ VIOLET.
So, here are some of the photos during the POWHIRI.
BORN TO BE PURPLE.
BORN TO BE A DENTIST.
POWHIRI 2K12
"Experience the WARRIOR within"

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Things I love


Hey loves!
Guess what day it is? :)
It's SUNDAY! which means, a new post for "Things I love, Sundays"
I know that I haven't been consistent in posting "Things I love" and I'm really sorry about that! I'll try my best to be as consistent as possible! promise!
So, here's a new list of things I love! Hope you like it! :)


one:
One of the pastries that I've been craving as of now are FRENCH MACARONS. They are just to die for!!! Seeing this Ice Cream shaped macaron by Raspberri Cupcakes made me crave for macarons even more. :(


two: Singing in the Rain. Not only do I love the song, but I also would love to actually dance and sing in the rain. As long as there won't be anybody to watch or something. :))






three: MOLESKINS ARE LOVE <3 They're a bit pricey for a notebook tho. :( I also love the print that the person (whoever did this) did. For a second I thought those were real markers on top of the notebook. :)) Seems so real @-)











four: I love this "SAVE THE DATE" idea. :) really cute and fun!

five: I think I posted a similar photo of this, but I REALLY WANT TO HAVE THIS DRESS! Not exactly that dress but the symmetrical+flowy type one.







six: Got a pair of flats that you want to throw away? Think again! Instead of throwing it away, why not pimp it up? This DIY ombre ballet flats would surely make you think twice of throwing your ballet flats away! Not only would you save your flats from being thrown away, but you'd also get to be in style. :)



Friday, July 20, 2012

iPhoned Fridays: Hell week at its finest.

Hey my loveydoveys. hihi
Sorry if I wasn't able to update much, again. :( As you can see from the title of this post, this week was one HELL OF A HELL WEEK. For 3 days straight, I slept at around 2-3 am in the morning just to study for my tests the following day. But despite that, I still managed to add a little bit of fun. :) Here are some the photos that I took this week.
1. Post-its from my blockmates, Rap and Joanna/ 2. Updating my WTJ/ 3. Subway/ 4. Handmade bag tag from my blockmate, Edel/ 5. Sharpies/ 6. Pink school materias/ 7. Sizzling plate/ 8. With my blockmates, Angelo and Edel/ 9. List of Cations and Anions.

Have a blessed and fun weekend everybodyyy.

Saturday, July 14, 2012

iPhoned Fridays (Saturday edition): Information overloard, Situation UNDER CONTROL.

Another week of college has passed and so far, I'm still surviving! *YEY ME!* but I'm starting to have some "minor" emotional break downs when it comes to quizzes that I think I failed in. :| I think college is molding to be MORE grade concious that I was. This week was more hectic compared to the first few weeks. We had to study this 60+++ pages for our Botany QUIZ. Yes, QUIZ. Normally, in my previous school, I study 60+++ pages for the final exams. But in college, our quiz involves studying numerous pages. So, I still have to adjust myself in that "area". But other than that, college is actually fun but challenging. Especially in my course where we're required to read, read and READ. period.
So, here are some photos that I took this week.
1. Chicken Charlie/ 2. Raindrops/ 3. Seafood pasta from Papa John's/ 4. Green Tea Frappe and 5. Pesto from Baang Coffee/ 6. Tootsie Roll/ 7. Steak Ala Pobre from Burgoo/ 8. With my blockmate, Joanna, during History class/ 9. CADBURRY MINI EGGS.
Have a stress-free/ worry-free weekend! :)

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Things I love

After many Sundays that passed by, I finally have the chance to share with you guys some of the things that I love. :) Once again, I'm really truly sorry guys for not being consistent in this category. :< It so happens that I end up being really busy every Sunday. Im actually thinking of switching iphoned fridays and this category. Since I think it's more practical to post the photos I took on my iPhone for that week on a Sunday and besides most of the interesting things happen on a Saturday. So yeah, I'm still in the process of thinking about it. Anyway sooo here's a new batch of things I love. Hope you like them. :)
(photos from Pinterest)
one: I LOVE TYPOGRAPHIES! That's why the moment I saw this photo, I just had to post it for this Sunday's Things I love post. I'm sure that with this book you'll be able to get an inspiration with whatever craft you're doing may it be graphical or drawing or anything actually. :) I wish they have a copy of that book in the Philippines though. :( I'm in need of inpiratiooon. :(
two:Pastel-colored notebooks. :) I actually have a similar style of notebook only it's color red.
three: COOKIE IN A CUP. This recipe is just to diiiie fooor!!!! THIS IS DEFINITELY A MUST TRY!!!!
four: What to do with your old bunk bed? Turn it into tree house of a mini foyer or a mini balcony! :) I just love this ideaaa!
five: Envelope purses! I think this kind of purse is becoming a trend nowadays. Like in the debuts I've been to, I've seen like 10-20 people carrying this kind of purse.
six: Even if I'm not a fan of pink dresses, or anything pink for that matter, I was somehow moved by the flow of this dress. It just gives out that princess-y vibe and all. 


Friday, July 6, 2012

iPhoned fridays (saturday): 5 weeks down, n more to go.

Hey loves!
How's the week so far?
Mine has been pretty fun yet really tiring at the same time. I guess as the week progresses, the work load becomes more and more challenging. The more we're tasked to read tons of pages from our books, the more we're being asked to do our homeworks and stuff. But despite of those, I'm still enjoying what college life has been giving me so far.
So here are some of the photos that kinda sums up what I did this week.
(photos were edited using picmonkey)
Have a great weekend, everybody! :)

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Into a new perspective.


Hey loves! :)
How's the weekend so far? :) Hope you guys are having a blast! Anyway, yesterday I tried using my mom's point and shoot camera just to see its features and what it's capable of and surprisingly, I had a great time playing with it. Its features are somewhat similar to my camera only mine has filters and more lighting options compared to my mom's. I actually found it way easier to manipulate its settings compared to my camera. :< Plus, it's very light and handy compared to mine. But despite those, I still love my camera no matter what. :)
So, here are just some of the test shots I did. I was aiming to take a photo of things that are either white or black. Original plan was to not make the photo black and white but then when I edited one of the pictures and made it into black and white, I figured that it captures the whitness/ blackness of that object more and it also gave a new perspective of that picture, hence, the title of this post. :) Black and white photos give out a more dramatic vibe. It also bring in depth and more meaning to your photos. So, here are the photos! Hope you like them. :)
(photos were edited using picmonkey)
Have a lovely week ahead! :)

Friday, June 29, 2012

Quick Post: I keep on surviving.

Hey dearies!
Sorry for not updating my blog again for a week now. I've been really busy with college stuff most of the time and I rarely get to use my laptop. So, yeah...I'm really sorry! :( Anyway, here's another post of how this week of college went.
I think the more you spend time with your blockmates the more you get to know the majority of them. If in the past weeks I was only able to talk with maybe 1/4 of my block, now I get to talk with more than half of them. It's nice to get to know more people as the week progresses. This week was also the week of many rigorous quizzes and graded recitations such as my chem(lecture) filipino, botany(lecture and lab) quizzes and of course the never-ending graded recitation during pol sci. class. We also had this e-learning thing. Its this program that they installed on the computer with all of our lessons and exercises and stuff. The cool thing about it is that we have to dictate our answer using the built-in microphone on the headset. At first it was irritating to use that thing cause it couldn't figure out the things I'm saying, but then it turned out to be really cool.
 I'm also starting to become familiarized more with the rooms and the facilities in my school. *YEY ME!* I still miss my HS friends though. :( I really wish I could visit my former school. :( Well, basically, that's it. Nothing super exciting happened to me this week. Stay tuned for tomorrow's edition of iPhoned fridays. :) So it's gonna be like a Sunday edition of iPhoned fridays... :)
Have a great weekend everybody! :)

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Jewelry DIYs

I've been interested with jewelry DIYs ever since summer of 2011. I was actually planning to put up this small online jewelry business wherein I turn bottlecap scraps into necklace charms or earrings or rings. But then that didn't really work out for me since putting up an online business is a bit dangerous since you have to meet up random people/ strangers who ordered from you. So, I just want to share with you guys some of the DIYs I found on Pinterest and on other blogs.
(click the photo for the site of the DIY)

 I really adore this DIY! It immediately caught my attention while I was looking at the photos on my Pinterest dashboard. It was actually this DIY that inspired me to make this post. :) But the best piece that caught my eye the most is that small arrow band. Really cute! I wonder how he/she made that...Oh, how I wish I could be just as creative! :(

 I'm actually HUNTING for a pearl-covered collar right now and luckily I came across this DIY! Who knew that making a pearl-covered collar can be so easy! I will definitely try this whenever I have a free time, IF I WILL HAVE A FREE TIME. :(

Other than collars, I'm also HUNGTING for geometric necklaces. They give off that boho vibe that I absolutely love. I also wish I get to do this DIY as well that is if I'll be able to find a shrinking plastic.

 Last but not the least, a DIY by one of my fave bloggers, Calico Skies's fringe necklace! Other than the collar and the geometric necklace, I'm also (yes, hunting) HUNTING for the perfect fringe necklace. With the perfect color combo and the perfect length and width of the fringes. This DIY may just help me get that fringe necklace of my dreams. :) Even if this DIY is sort of hard, I'll still accept the challenge of trying this DIY. :)
 
 
Well, there you have it loves! I hope you guys got inspired by these DIYs as much as I did and I really hope that I get to do at least one of these reaaal soon.
ta-ta for now! ;)