Friday, April 15, 2016

Dear You

This is an open letter. This isn't directed to anyone in particular. The content in this letter is subjected to your own interpration. Cut me some slack, I just want to release my heart out. To anyone reading this, imagine yourself in this situation, You have a friend. A friend whom you trust and loved so much that you already treat him like your sibling. You 2 are just inseparable. One night, you had a huge fight. You cursed at each other, insulted each other, said really mean things that scourged your each of your souls. It was that night that you realized, that your friendship just had to end there. Then one morning you wake up, go about your normal routine, then you checked your phone. You got an overwhelming number of messages and notifications. Out of curiosity, you checked one of them. It was a message from your friend, and in bold letters; capitalized it read, "*YOUR NAME*, *YOUR FRIEND'S GONE." You immediately checked out the rest of your messages, they were all pertaining to one daunting topic, your friend, dead. Overwhelming feelings of nausea were steaming up as you continue on reading your messages. You checked his facebook wall, there you saw photos of him together with long messages of how he was able to be such a good impact on people, etc. You start recalling the last time you conversed. It was a few days back, and it ended up badly. Your last words to each other were, "get lost, don't ever talk to me". Realizing now that those were really your last words to him forever. You wondered what caused all of this? Did it have something to do with you? Were you the reason that he left? His parents sent a message to everyone with a note on how he passed. Thankfully, he didn't commit suicide, it was just his time to leave this busy world. It was time for him to rest for he was too worn out from everything around him. His purpose was already achieved. But that was it, you won't be able to see him anymore. You won't be able to talk to him, to say sorry for the arguement you guys had. It was too late. Now, given the chance to turn back time knowing now the fate of your friend, would you end your conversation with him in a bad note? Would you change the course of your conversation? What would you tell him? If there's one thing in this world that I came to realize that is, nothing's permanent. Anything/ anyone can go in a blink of an eye. One morning your talking with a friend or any of your loved ones, then the next thing you know, they're gone. Live a everyday as if it were his or her last. Mend the things that are needed to be mended. Forgive and forget. Hug it out. I know this seems a bit over-reacting but this is reality. The feeling of having unhealed wounds is the worst feeling in the world. So to everyone thay I may have caused trouble, pain, and what not. I am sorry. And please do know that you are loved by me.

Monday, March 21, 2016

Semestral Wrap-Up

FINALLY!!! 

It's summer here at the other side of the world which meaaan, SCHOOL'S OUT, SUNNY'S IN. *lol*
It has been nearly a month since my last post, so I thought I'd post a run through on how March has been for me. *Deets for each of the events shall be in another post*

1.) DENTURE DELIVERY 
*squeals* Hooray for my first ever denture! 
 With Nanay (Mommy) Baby wearing the dentures I made for her. 
With my groupmates (Left-Right: Chu, Lorraine, Me, Badette, Alfred, Kim, Jianne), Nanay Baby and Dr. Castro. 


2.) BINONDO FOOD TRIP
Noodles at Ling Nam, Bindondo
SNR Pizza at Lucky Chinatown Mall

Korean Ice Desert at Ho Bing, Lucky Chinatown Mall


3.) JUMPYARD
(Left to Right: Me, Julian, Bianca, Jamie and Elisha)
(Left to Right: Kat, Julian, Bianca, Jamie, Shar, Elisha, Me)


March was definitely a mixture of hardcore work and fun. Work, in terms of finishing all my subject requirements. Fun, in a way that I learned new things, like making a new denture, hanged out with friends to unwind and stuff. March has been pretty good to me so far? I hope this will last though 'til the end of the YEAR? Surely can't wait what's in-stored for this summer. Travel? Work? Drive? I hope it's gonna be hell lot productive compared to last summer's. 

Here's to an awesome summer 2016!

Friday, February 19, 2016

(extra) Bitter-sweet Ride

This week was just a recipe for a sweet, sweet disaster.

It was definitely a mixture of things shitty yet sweet. And since I don't really want to ramble about how negative my week has been (for the nth time), I'd like to share with you guys the things that balanced the shittiness that I experienced this week. Besides, I think I made mention in my previous post that I'll be posting an "appreciation post" weekly and alsoooo I think it's time that I update my
"iPhoned Fridays" blog project. Sooo, here it is!! (though it will be a little bit different from the previous iPhoned Fridays 'cause I haven't been active on instagram lately.)

1.) CLASS 2 RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY

Everyone! Meet Wino, my very cooperative Class 2 patient. (okay for those who aren't dental students or who are not aware of what a Class 2 is. It's basically the term used when there are caries on the proximal (sides) area of your premolars/ bicuspids or molars). So yeaaah. This case was like the MAJOR BULK of my Restorative Dent. class pluuus, looking for a patient with a mild case of Class 2 is quite difficult. BUUUUUT THANKS TO THIS VERY SPECIAL FRIEND OF MINE, I managed to get a patient in an instant. So yeaaah. At first I was suppose to finish restoring his tooth for 1 meeting only, but due to my incompetence with this certain instrument we had to use, instead of finishing it in 1 meeting, I had to extend another meeting (which was this week). Sooo, in the end, I got to finish his case and I sweaaar it felt like I won a million bucks when my professor finally told me that I could dismiss my patient and do whatever the heck I want. SOOOO, SPECIAL MENTION AGAIN TO THE PERSON WHO REALLY HELPED ME WITH MY CLASS 2 and CLASS 1 CASES, THANK YOU SO MUCH. I will forever be in debt with your kindness and selflessness. 


2.) COMPLETE DENTURE POSTERIOR TEETH SETTING

Aside from our Restorative Dentistry class, we also have a Complete Denture class. (I'm assuming that all of you know what a Complete Denture is. :)) I guess one of the most tedious yet fun part in the whole denture process is setting the teeth. You see, the teeth aren't for esthetics only. They play quite a major role in the oral functions of our body, Eating, Swallowing, Speech, etc. Sooo setting the teeth on the denture is quite a big part in the whole process. I guess I kinda considered this as one of my sweet victories for the week 'cause I'm closer to finally getting this case done and all. Though I'm still not yet done at the moment, I still need to tweak it up a bit buuut it will get there. Pretty soon. 


3.) ROCKY MOUNTAIN
This is was definitely what capped off my week. Nothing beats a sweet treat after a tiresome week. Although I've been binge eating on all things sugar lately (diabetes alert). BUUUUUT, I think I still deserve this sweet treat right? Anyway, they're these green apples covered with caramel, marshmallow and all things glorious. We tried the Rocky Road one (not seen on the picture). It has these small marshmallows and chocolate syrup and nuts that when you eat them, the "marshness" of the marshmallow just oozes in your mouth together with that rich caramel sauce and tangy green apple. It definitely has a KAPOW factor. 

Sooo, yeaaah. That's basically what happened this week. Hopefully I'd get to unwind and chill for the weekend, even if we have an upcoming anesthesiology practical exam that WE ARE SOOOO NOT PREPARED FOR. *Breaths in. Composure*

Laters.

Saturday, February 13, 2016

Welcome back, A! Read this up.

WOOOOW.

It's been like 2 years since I last updated this blog. I know that I've been telling you guys every comeback post that I'll update my blog and stuff buuut as usual, I don't actually commit to that.
Reading through my previous posts/ blogs,  I came to a realization of how much college has really (sorry for my french) fucked me up. BIG TIME. I used to believe that life is all about vibrant colors and sprinkles of unicorn and fairy dust and all you gotta do is to follow your heart and not give a single fuck about what people may think or say about you. BUT BOY I WAS SOOOOO WRONG. Life's harsh. There's just so much emotional, mental, physical stress that at first I thought I can bare, but as time went on, it feels like deadweight.

Now, as much as I would love to ramble on and on about how I kinda got depressed, and how I feel like I'm some black sheep to my family and friends, this post shall be about how I plan to empower myself and how I should pull myself back up and shit. (yeaaaah, I kinda cuss a lot.)

I'm not promising that I'll post every day/ week/ month. There are more chances that my next post will be in a year or so buuut, I still have .5% left in me believing that this little project of mine will work. Starting next week, or the week after that, I'll try in my best efforts to really find at least 5 things that made me feel happy about that week. I guess you can call it like "gratitude sundays" or something? Yeaaah.

I guess I really need this right now. I guess this will work.
But if not, at least I tried right?

PS. I know no one's reading, but I hope someday, someone will. (or rather someone(s). PLURAL.)