Friday, February 19, 2016

(extra) Bitter-sweet Ride

This week was just a recipe for a sweet, sweet disaster.

It was definitely a mixture of things shitty yet sweet. And since I don't really want to ramble about how negative my week has been (for the nth time), I'd like to share with you guys the things that balanced the shittiness that I experienced this week. Besides, I think I made mention in my previous post that I'll be posting an "appreciation post" weekly and alsoooo I think it's time that I update my
"iPhoned Fridays" blog project. Sooo, here it is!! (though it will be a little bit different from the previous iPhoned Fridays 'cause I haven't been active on instagram lately.)

1.) CLASS 2 RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY

Everyone! Meet Wino, my very cooperative Class 2 patient. (okay for those who aren't dental students or who are not aware of what a Class 2 is. It's basically the term used when there are caries on the proximal (sides) area of your premolars/ bicuspids or molars). So yeaaah. This case was like the MAJOR BULK of my Restorative Dent. class pluuus, looking for a patient with a mild case of Class 2 is quite difficult. BUUUUUT THANKS TO THIS VERY SPECIAL FRIEND OF MINE, I managed to get a patient in an instant. So yeaaah. At first I was suppose to finish restoring his tooth for 1 meeting only, but due to my incompetence with this certain instrument we had to use, instead of finishing it in 1 meeting, I had to extend another meeting (which was this week). Sooo, in the end, I got to finish his case and I sweaaar it felt like I won a million bucks when my professor finally told me that I could dismiss my patient and do whatever the heck I want. SOOOO, SPECIAL MENTION AGAIN TO THE PERSON WHO REALLY HELPED ME WITH MY CLASS 2 and CLASS 1 CASES, THANK YOU SO MUCH. I will forever be in debt with your kindness and selflessness. 


2.) COMPLETE DENTURE POSTERIOR TEETH SETTING

Aside from our Restorative Dentistry class, we also have a Complete Denture class. (I'm assuming that all of you know what a Complete Denture is. :)) I guess one of the most tedious yet fun part in the whole denture process is setting the teeth. You see, the teeth aren't for esthetics only. They play quite a major role in the oral functions of our body, Eating, Swallowing, Speech, etc. Sooo setting the teeth on the denture is quite a big part in the whole process. I guess I kinda considered this as one of my sweet victories for the week 'cause I'm closer to finally getting this case done and all. Though I'm still not yet done at the moment, I still need to tweak it up a bit buuut it will get there. Pretty soon. 


3.) ROCKY MOUNTAIN
This is was definitely what capped off my week. Nothing beats a sweet treat after a tiresome week. Although I've been binge eating on all things sugar lately (diabetes alert). BUUUUUT, I think I still deserve this sweet treat right? Anyway, they're these green apples covered with caramel, marshmallow and all things glorious. We tried the Rocky Road one (not seen on the picture). It has these small marshmallows and chocolate syrup and nuts that when you eat them, the "marshness" of the marshmallow just oozes in your mouth together with that rich caramel sauce and tangy green apple. It definitely has a KAPOW factor. 

Sooo, yeaaah. That's basically what happened this week. Hopefully I'd get to unwind and chill for the weekend, even if we have an upcoming anesthesiology practical exam that WE ARE SOOOO NOT PREPARED FOR. *Breaths in. Composure*

Laters.

Saturday, February 13, 2016

Welcome back, A! Read this up.

WOOOOW.

It's been like 2 years since I last updated this blog. I know that I've been telling you guys every comeback post that I'll update my blog and stuff buuut as usual, I don't actually commit to that.
Reading through my previous posts/ blogs,  I came to a realization of how much college has really (sorry for my french) fucked me up. BIG TIME. I used to believe that life is all about vibrant colors and sprinkles of unicorn and fairy dust and all you gotta do is to follow your heart and not give a single fuck about what people may think or say about you. BUT BOY I WAS SOOOOO WRONG. Life's harsh. There's just so much emotional, mental, physical stress that at first I thought I can bare, but as time went on, it feels like deadweight.

Now, as much as I would love to ramble on and on about how I kinda got depressed, and how I feel like I'm some black sheep to my family and friends, this post shall be about how I plan to empower myself and how I should pull myself back up and shit. (yeaaaah, I kinda cuss a lot.)

I'm not promising that I'll post every day/ week/ month. There are more chances that my next post will be in a year or so buuut, I still have .5% left in me believing that this little project of mine will work. Starting next week, or the week after that, I'll try in my best efforts to really find at least 5 things that made me feel happy about that week. I guess you can call it like "gratitude sundays" or something? Yeaaah.

I guess I really need this right now. I guess this will work.
But if not, at least I tried right?

PS. I know no one's reading, but I hope someday, someone will. (or rather someone(s). PLURAL.)